Is Follow Your Heart Creamy Caulifredo Organic Super Mac Pasta & Sauce Mix, Creamy Caulifredo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CAULIFREDO SAUCE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC NAVY BEANS, ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI (ORGANIC RICE, KOJI SPORES), ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER], ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC INACTIVE YEAST, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CELERY SEED POWDER], XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES).

Check Follow Your Heart Creamy Caulifredo Organic Super Mac Pasta & Sauce Mix, Creamy Caulifredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep