Is Follow Your Heart Creamy Caulifredo Organic Super Mac Pasta & Sauce Mix, Creamy Caulifredo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • organic natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CAULIFREDO SAUCE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC NAVY BEANS, ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI (ORGANIC RICE, KOJI SPORES), ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER], ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC INACTIVE YEAST, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CELERY SEED POWDER], XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES).

Check Follow Your Heart Creamy Caulifredo Organic Super Mac Pasta & Sauce Mix, Creamy Caulifredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep