Is Fontaine Sante Tofu Plain Nature Soy Free?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly spongy texture make plain tofu adaptable across cooking methods, from stir-fries and grilling to salads and soups; reviewers commonly note its versatility and ability to absorb seasonings, while commenting on varying firmness and occasional excess water in packaging. Users also mention mild aroma.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- non-gmo soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly spongy texture make plain tofu adaptable across cooking methods, from stir-fries and grilling to salads and soups; reviewers commonly note its versatility and ability to absorb seasonings, while commenting on varying firmness and occasional excess water in packaging. Users also mention mild aroma.
Ingredients
Non-gmo Soybeans, Water, Magnesium Chloride. Contains: Soy.
Check Fontaine Sante Tofu Plain Nature against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fontaine Sante Tofu Plain Nature in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fontaine Sante Tofu Plain Nature is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


