Is FOOD FOR LIFE, SPROUTED FOR LIFE, GLUTEN FREE CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Quinoa (Red, White), Filtered Water, Organic Arrowroot, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Raisins, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Tapioca, Organic Applesauce, Fresh Yeast, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cactus, Organic Sprouted Chia Seeds, Organic Agave, Organic Vanilla, Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan, Cellulose), Organic Psyllium, Soy, Tree Nuts, Whea

Check FOOD FOR LIFE, SPROUTED FOR LIFE, GLUTEN FREE CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FOOD FOR LIFE, SPROUTED FOR LIFE, GLUTEN FREE CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking