Is FOOD LION, BALSAMIC DRESSING, HONEY, HONEY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CONTAINS SULFITES), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HONEY, RED WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, WHITE WINE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, TARTARIC ACID.
Check FOOD LION, BALSAMIC DRESSING, HONEY, HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, BALSAMIC DRESSING, HONEY, HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


