Is Food Lion Sharp Cheddar Pasteurized Snack Cheese Product, Sharp Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • emmentaler cheese
  • whey protein
  • cheese powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR AND EMMENTALER CHEESE, WHEY PROTEIN, SALT, LACTOSE), GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).

Check Food Lion Sharp Cheddar Pasteurized Snack Cheese Product, Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping