Is Food Snob Deli Cheese Dutch Gouda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Firming Agent (509), Animal Rennet, Preservative (251), Colouring (160a)

Check Food Snob Deli Cheese Dutch Gouda against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food Snob Deli Cheese Dutch Gouda is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Cube

Flavor
ButteryNuttyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep