Is Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1g sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g vitamin a 0% iron 0% daily values based on a 2

1g sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g vitamin a 0% iron 0% daily values based on a 2

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Foods Alive - Organic Chia Oil - 8 fl. oz. (236 mL) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Tbsp. (14g) Servings Per Container: 16 Amount Per Serving %DV* Calories 125 Calories From Fat 125 Total Fat 14g 22% Saturated Fat 1g 5% Polyunsaturated Fat 12g † Omega-3 (ALA) 9g Omega-6 (LA) 3g Monounsaturated Fat 1g † Omega-9 (OA) 1g Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0g 0% Sugars 0g Protein 0g Vitamin A 0% Iron 0% *Daily Values based on a 2,000 calorie diet. †Daily Value not established. Other Ingredients: 100% Unrefined, raw chia seed oil*. *Certified organic ingredient.

Check Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSaladToppingMeal Prep