Is Formula 18 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • trideceth-12 caprylyl glycol
  • ethylhexyl glycerin phenyl ethyl alcohol
  • peg-7 amodimethicone
  • peg-150 distearate tetrasodium glutamate diacetate
  • +3 more

trideceth-12 caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER/AQUA/EAU, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE, DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE, PANTHENYL HYDROXYPROPYL STEARDIMONIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE AMODIMETHICONE, SELAGINELLA LEPIDOPHYLLA (RESURRECTION PLANT) EXTRACT, PISUM SATIVUM (PEA) PROTEIN, TAMARINDIS INDICA (TAMARIND) FRUIT EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, PANTHENOL, ALLANTOIN, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, POLYQUATERNIUM-10 POLYQUATERNIUM-80, PEG-150 DISTEARATE TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE, PEG-7 AMODIMETHICONE, TRIDECETH-12 CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, ETHYLHEXYL GLYCERIN PHENYL ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM CHLORIDE CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, (PARFUM) FRAGRANCE

Check Formula 18 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky