Is Fortune Udon Chicken Noodles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mild chicken-flavored broth and springy wheat noodles provide a balanced, comforting mouthfeel; commonly prepared as a quick solo meal or paired with vegetables and proteins to bulk it up. Reviewers note fast, consistent preparation, convenient packaging, and generally reliable flavor, with occasional comments about varying seasoning intensity and portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(Noodles, 7 Oz): Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Milled Flaxseed, Salt. (Chicken Sauce, 0,27 Oz): Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Dried Leeks, Spice, Turmeric (Color), Calcium Carbonate, Canola Oil (Pressed).

Check Fortune Udon Chicken Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fortune Udon Chicken Noodles is available at 5 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go