Is Forzaone Forza GRO Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • legume-based starch derived from pisum sativum
  • natural and artificial flavors

legume-based starch derived from pisum sativum

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbohydrate blend (Maltodextrin, Legume-based starch derived from pisum sativum (peas) (as Carb10"), Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein), Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Peanut Flour, Cocoa Powder, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin E (DL-Alpha Tocopheryl) Acetate, Biotin, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine HCI, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide), Soy Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains: Peanuts.

Check Forzaone Forza GRO Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking