Is Foster Clark's Custard Powder 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • b>wheat</b> starch
  • gluten
  • flavours

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Foster Clark's custard powder is a versatile and delicious ingredient that is perfect for making desserts and treats. It can be prepared in a saucepan or in the microwave, providing convenience and flexibility in the kitchen. The custard powder is available in a 350g canister, ensuring an ample supply for multiple recipes. People love the flavor of Foster Clark's custard powder, making it a popular choice among dessert enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, <b>Wheat</b> Starch, Sugar, Salt, Colours (102, 110, 150d), Flavours.<br><br><b>Contains: Wheat, Gluten.<br>May Contain: Milk, Soy.</b>

Check Foster Clark's Custard Powder 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Foster Clark's Custard Powder 350g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep