Is Four Brothers Maple Meat Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • in a collagen casing
  • propylene glycol & sodium bicarbonate
  • dextrose encapsulated citric acid
  • less than 2% of pure maple syrup, dextrose encapsulated citric acid
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
in a collagen casing
propylene glycol & sodium bicarbonate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID], CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), WATER, ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT (POTASSIUM LACTATE, WATER, SODIUM DIACETATE), LESS THAN 2% OF PURE MAPLE SYRUP, DEXTROSE ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID (CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, PALM, COTTONSEED &/OR COCONUT]), CURE (SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL & SODIUM BICARBONATE [PROCESSING AIDS], RED 3), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, IN A COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Four Brothers Maple Meat Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch