Is Four Brothers Maple Meat Sticks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • in a collagen casing
  • propylene glycol & sodium bicarbonate
  • dextrose encapsulated citric acid
  • less than 2% of pure maple syrup, dextrose encapsulated citric acid
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
in a collagen casing
propylene glycol & sodium bicarbonate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID], CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), WATER, ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT (POTASSIUM LACTATE, WATER, SODIUM DIACETATE), LESS THAN 2% OF PURE MAPLE SYRUP, DEXTROSE ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID (CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, PALM, COTTONSEED &/OR COCONUT]), CURE (SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL & SODIUM BICARBONATE [PROCESSING AIDS], RED 3), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, IN A COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Four Brothers Maple Meat Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Four Brothers Maple Meat Sticks | Spoonful