Is FOUR CHEESE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced lactose whey
- blue cheese
- cultured milk
- sheep
- cow milk
- nonfat milk
- romano cheese
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- +6 more
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Silicate, Romano Cheese (Sheep And Cow Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Onion, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Tocopherols), Citric Acid, Color (Yellow 5 & 6), Contains Milk
Check FOUR CHEESE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR CHEESE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Where to buy
FOUR CHEESE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


