Is FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
  • lactic acid

calcium sulfate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid), Queso Blanco Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes Vinegar), Potato Starch, Corn Starch and Calcium Sulfate Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN | Spoonful