Is FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- queso blanco cheese
- cheese culture salt
- pasteurized milk cheese cultures
- asadero cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
- lactic acid
queso blanco cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid), Queso Blanco Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes Vinegar), Potato Starch, Corn Starch and Calcium Sulfate Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


