Is FOUR CHEESE PIZZA WITH PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE & MOZZARELLA CHEESES IN A FLAKY CRUST SNACK BITES SANDWICHES, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), TOMATO PASTE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PALM OIL (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART- SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES], FLAVORS*, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR PROVOLONE CHEESE), WHEY, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, YEAST, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), SPICES, DRIED ONIONS, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SPICE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DRIED GARLIC, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE.

Check FOUR CHEESE PIZZA WITH PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE & MOZZARELLA CHEESES IN A FLAKY CRUST SNACK BITES SANDWICHES, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go