Is Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • white chocolate
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • white chocolate chunks
  • +4 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Milk Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Dark Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Soya Lecithin], Invert Sugar Syrup, Oatmeal, Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Apple Purée, Colour: Anthocyanins; Falvouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Acid: Citic Acid), White Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Oats, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Falvouring], Salt, Molasses, Dextrose, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Colour: Carotenes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate Chunks Cocoa Solids 49% minimum, White Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 23%, Milk Solids 24% minimum

Check Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking