Is Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Milk Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Dark Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Soya Lecithin], Invert Sugar Syrup, Oatmeal, Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Apple Purée, Colour: Anthocyanins; Falvouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Acid: Citic Acid), White Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Oats, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Falvouring], Salt, Molasses, Dextrose, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Colour: Carotenes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate Chunks Cocoa Solids 49% minimum, White Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 23%, Milk Solids 24% minimum
Check Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


