Is Fragata Chorizo Stuffed Green Olives 350G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • pork proteins
  • pork fat
  • pork meat
  • chorizo stuffing
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olives, Chorizo Stuffing (4%) (Water, Chorizo Stuffing (Pork Meat, Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Paprika, Pork Proteins, Spices, Emulsifiers (Pentasodic Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate, Carrageenan), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrate), Colour (Carmine)), Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate)), Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Fragata Chorizo Stuffed Green Olives 350G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fragata Chorizo Stuffed Green Olives 350G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwich Filling