Is Fragata Chorizo Stuffed Green Olives 350G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- pork proteins
- pork fat
- pork meat
- chorizo stuffing
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Olives, Chorizo Stuffing (4%) (Water, Chorizo Stuffing (Pork Meat, Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Paprika, Pork Proteins, Spices, Emulsifiers (Pentasodic Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate, Carrageenan), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrate), Colour (Carmine)), Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate)), Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Fragata Chorizo Stuffed Green Olives 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fragata Chorizo Stuffed Green Olives 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fragata Chorizo Stuffed Green Olives 350G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


