Is Franklin Farms Extra Firm Vegan Tofu, 16 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soybeans
non-gmo soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta-lactone
Check Franklin Farms Extra Firm Vegan Tofu, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franklin Farms Extra Firm Vegan Tofu, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nasoya® Organic Extra Firm Tofu 14 oz. Tray
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
Friendly Farms OatMilk Original 100% Vegan
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Where to buy
Franklin Farms Extra Firm Vegan Tofu, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Cube


