Is Fratelli Beretta Pollo Bacon Philadelphia Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat 98
  • smoked roast chicken 9
  • pork belly
  • smoked cooked bacon 13
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

chicken meat 98

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Product 60% (water, tapioca starch, seeds in varying proportions 9% (sunflower seeds, millet seeds, golden flax seeds, brown flax seeds, poppy seeds), bamboo fiber, rice flour, rapeseed oil, potato starch, egg white, sugar, flax flour, thickeners: hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, xanthan gum; corn starch, psyllium, corn germ, salt, yeast, corn flour, caramelized sugar (sugar, invert sugar), emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides; quinoa flour), Smoked Cooked Bacon 13.3% (pork belly, salt, dextrose, emulsifier: monoglycerides; quinoa flour), Spreadable Dairy Product 13.2% (pasteurized whey, milk protein concentrate, cream, salt, stabilizers: E407, E412; acidifier: E330), Smoked Roast Chicken 9.6% (chicken meat 98%, salt, lemon juice, dextrose, spices, herbs, smoke flavoring, natural flavorings), sunflower oil, vinegar, preservative: E202. May contain crustaceans, fish, celery, soy, mustard. Contains Milk.

Check Fratelli Beretta Pollo Bacon Philadelphia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping