Is Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- humectant
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (40%), glucose, soy protein crisps (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), sunflower kernels, dark choc compound (6%) (vegetable fat, erythritol, polydextrose, cocoa powder, inulin, emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavours, stevia, salt, milk), almonds (5%), chicory root fibre, isomalto-oligosaccharides (soluble fibre), sunflower oil, vegetable shortening, humectant (glycerine), soy protein isolate, cocoa liquor, natural flavours, cocoa powder, salt, stevia. Contains: almond, peanut, milk, soy. May contain: Brazil nut, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut, sesame.
Check Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


