Is Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- humectant
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (40%), glucose, soy protein crisps (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), sunflower kernels, dark choc compound (6%) (vegetable fat, erythritol, polydextrose, cocoa powder, inulin, emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavours, stevia, salt, milk), almonds (5%), chicory root fibre, isomalto-oligosaccharides (soluble fibre), sunflower oil, vegetable shortening, humectant (glycerine), soy protein isolate, cocoa liquor, natural flavours, cocoa powder, salt, stevia. Contains: almond, peanut, milk, soy. May contain: Brazil nut, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut, sesame.
Check Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


