Is Fremont Fish Market Toss & Serve Shrimp With Salted Butter & Garlic Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • vannamei shrimp
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • source of vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vannamei Shrimp [litopenaeus Vannamei) (vanname] Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Phosphates (as Stabilizer), Sodium Metabisulphite (as Antioxidant)), Butter And Garlic Sauce (margarine (palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (source Of Vitamin A), Natural And Artificial Flavor], Butter (cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Water, Chablis Wine, Seasonings And Spices, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch. Contains: Crustacean Shellfish, Milk, Soy. May Contain Fish.

Check Fremont Fish Market Toss & Serve Shrimp With Salted Butter & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping