Is FRENCH TOAST WITH SAUSAGE & EGG Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural & artificial flavoring
  • natural and artificial egg flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD: [ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)]. EGG BATTER MIXTURE: WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CINNAMON SUGAR GLAZE: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL WITH SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING INTERESTERIFIED) SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), GROUND CINNAMON (TREATED WITH ETHYLENE OXIDE), EMULSIFIER (POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID)., PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID., WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, MODIFIED COCONUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT], XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL EGG FLAVOR [DRY EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NON FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING], CITRIC ACID

Check FRENCH TOAST WITH SAUSAGE & EGG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go