Is Fresh Baked Chocolate Chunk Jumbo Cookies - 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • lecithin
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (bleached flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin & folic acid), chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, vanilla, artificial flavor, salt), sugar, margarine (palm oil, butter, water, salt, mono & diglycerides, natural flavor, citric acid, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene), eggs, invert sugar, dextrose, molasses, baking soda, natural & artificial flavors, salt, modified food starch, lecithin

Check Fresh Baked Chocolate Chunk Jumbo Cookies - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go