Is Fresh Baked Peanut Butter Jumbo Cookies Cup - 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • lecithin
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +6 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Margarine (Palm Oil, Butter, Water, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene), Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanuts, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Lactose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Vanillin), Molasses, Eggs, Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Salt, Peanut Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Lecithin

Check Fresh Baked Peanut Butter Jumbo Cookies Cup - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Baked Peanut Butter Jumbo Cookies Cup - 12 Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartMeijer

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go