Is Fresh Cravings Organic Kickin Queso Style Cashew Dip - 8 Oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews
  • cashew puree
  • coconut
  • coconut blossom nectar
  • coconut aminos

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spicy and savory with a smooth, creamy texture and subtle tang, this dip is often described as zesty and rich. Common uses include chip dipping, nacho topping, sandwich spreading, and warming as a sauce for vegetables or pasta. Reviewers cite versatile usage and generally creamy consistency with approachable heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Puree (Organic) [Water, Cashews (Organic)], Sunflower Oil (Organic), Tahini (Organic) [Sesame Seeds (Organic)], Lime Juice Concentrate (Organic), Nutritional Yeast (Organic) [Yeast (Organic)], Garlic (Organic), Coconut Aminos (Organic) (Coconut Blossom Nectar (Organic), Water, Sea Salt), Chia Seeds (Organic), Sea Salt, Cumin (Organic), Jalapeno Chili Pepper (Organic), Paprika (Organic), Chipotle Chili Pepper (Organic), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Guar Gum (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Citric Acid, Habanero Chili Pepper (Organic).

Check Fresh Cravings Organic Kickin Queso Style Cashew Dip - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping