Is FRESH CREAMER POTATOES WITH THREE CHEESE SEASONING PACK, THREE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • romano cheeses
  • nonfat milk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES. SEASONING PACK: MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI CAKING AGENT).

Check FRESH CREAMER POTATOES WITH THREE CHEESE SEASONING PACK, THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRESH CREAMER POTATOES WITH THREE CHEESE SEASONING PACK, THREE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Side Dish · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingBaking