Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepackaged salad kit delivers a balance of savory and mildly sweet flavors with crunchy, varied textures; commonly used as a quick lunch, side dish, or base for added proteins. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, noted crispness, and reliable taste, while some note sporadic variability in freshness or uneven dressing distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Kale, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots; Dressing: Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Egg Whites, Salt, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (color); Edamame: Soybeans, Salt; Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Medium Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor); Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Salt; Quinoa. Contains: Milk, Soy, Egg.

Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go