Is Fresh Express Pear Gorgonzola Salad Kit Prepackaged - 6.4 Oz Vegan?

Description
Delicate sweet-tart accents and tangy, crumbly notes contrast with a crisp base and a smooth, zesty finishing sauce, creating layered textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or potluck contributions, reviewers praise flavor balance and convenience while occasionally noting variable freshness and portion size in some packages during transit.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- brown sugar gorgonzola cheese
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate sweet-tart accents and tangy, crumbly notes contrast with a crisp base and a smooth, zesty finishing sauce, creating layered textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or potluck contributions, reviewers praise flavor balance and convenience while occasionally noting variable freshness and portion size in some packages during transit.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Baby Green Leaf Lettuce, Baby Tango Lettuce, Baby Green Oak Lettuce, Baby Lollo Rossa Lettuce, Baby Red Leaf Lettuce, Baby Red Oak Lettuce, Radicchio, Baby Spinach, Baby Mizuna, Baby Arugula, Baby Beet Tops, Baby Butter Lettuce, Baby Chard, Baby Kale, Baby Pak Choi, Baby Tatsoi, Endive, Frisee, Ingredients May Vary; Dressing: Water, Pear Juice Concentrate, Chardonnay Wine Vinegar, Pear Puree, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar Gorgonzola Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dried Chive, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor; Frosted Almonds: Almonds, Sugar, Honey, Sea Salt; Dried Pear Crumbles: Pears, Sugar, Natural Flavor.
Check Fresh Express Pear Gorgonzola Salad Kit Prepackaged - 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Pear Gorgonzola Salad Kit Prepackaged - 6.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Pear Gorgonzola Salad Kit Prepackaged - 6.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


