Is Fresh Express Thai N Cashew Chopped Salad Kit - 11.7 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Asian-inspired dressing offers a balanced sweet and savory profile; crisp chopped greens and crunchy toppings provide varied texture. Common uses include quick lunches, easy side salads, and additions to grain bowls or proteins. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, bold flavor, satisfying crunch, and complaints about portion size or uneven distribution.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Asian-inspired dressing offers a balanced sweet and savory profile; crisp chopped greens and crunchy toppings provide varied texture. Common uses include quick lunches, easy side salads, and additions to grain bowls or proteins. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, bold flavor, satisfying crunch, and complaints about portion size or uneven distribution.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Green Onions, Dressing: Water, Sugar, Sunflower Seed Butter (Sunflower Seeds, Sugar, Mono-diglycerides, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Dried Ginger, Thai Spiced Wonton Strips: Wonton Strips (Wheat Flour, Non-gmo Canola Oil And Salt), Thai Seasoning (Sugar, Sea Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powders, Natural Flavors, Dried Parsley, Chili Pepper, Extractive Of Paprika), Cashews, Coconut Flakes: Desiccated Coconut (Contains Sulfites), Dextrose And Salt
Check Fresh Express Thai N Cashew Chopped Salad Kit - 11.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Thai N Cashew Chopped Salad Kit - 11.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Thai N Cashew Chopped Salad Kit - 11.7 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


