Is FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, GREEK YOGURT DIP, ARTICHOKE JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE REDUCED NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER), WATER, ONION, ASSORTED PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, JALAPENOS), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, GELATIN (BEEF), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUMS (XANTHAN, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN), VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, GREEK YOGURT DIP, ARTICHOKE JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, GREEK YOGURT DIP, ARTICHOKE JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


