Is Fresh from Aldi Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast With BBQ Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork flavor
- pork
pork flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Seasoning Rub, (spices, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Salt, Paprika), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan.
Check Fresh from Aldi Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast With BBQ Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh from Aldi Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast With BBQ Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK MADE WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED
Fresh from Aldi Chicken Breast Skewers
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Cajun, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
About this product
Meat · Piece


