Is Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Cheese & Garlic - 5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- enzyme modified romano cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- unsalted butter
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- +3 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, 2% or Less of Garlic, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Milk, Whey, Romano Cheese from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Enzyme Modified Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Parsley (Dehydrated ), Vinegar, Autolyzed Yeast, Onion (Dehydrated ), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Rosemary Extract and Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Enzymes.
Check Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Cheese & Garlic - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Cheese & Garlic - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Croutons Premium Cheese & Garlic - 5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


