Is Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings offers an authentic experience with their Asian-textured wonton strips. These crispy strips are perfect for foodservice, adding a creative flair to any dish. Made by Fresh Gourmet, a trusted brand known for their croutons and salad toppings, these wonton strips are just one of their many high-quality products. The croutons and salad toppings, along with the wonton strips, are widely available worldwide. These shelf-stable toppings require no labor or special training, as they are ready to use right out of the bag. Additionally, they are 100% yield, ensuring value for money. However, it's important to note that the facility where they are packaged also handles tree nuts. Overall, Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings' wonton strips are fresh, flavorful, and a delightful addition to any culinary creation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Enzyme, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Water, Cornstarch, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Wheat, Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Tree Nuts

Check Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SoupSaladToppingSnacking