Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Blueberry Acai Flavored Dark Chocolate, Blueberry Acai Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), BLUEBERRY GRANULATE (FRUIT [BLUEBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE, BLUEBERRY JUICE], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM FAT, GELLING AGENT [PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRUS FIBER, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID]), FREEZE DRIED ACAI BERRY POWDER, BLUEBERRY FLAVOR.
Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Blueberry Acai Flavored Dark Chocolate, Blueberry Acai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Blueberry Acai Flavored Dark Chocolate, Blueberry Acai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Glutino Gluten Free Blueberry Acai Flavored Oven Baked Bars, 7.05 oz. 5-Count
DARK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Bar


