Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Chile Con Queso Cheese Dip Mild Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- part skim low fat milk
- cheese flavor
- mozzarella cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- dehydrated cheese mix
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- enzyme modified soy lecithin
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inactive Dried Yeast, Cheese Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme Modified Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Paprika Extracts As Color, Gum Arabic, Spices), Tomato, Onion, Green Chile Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Sweet Green Pepper, Cheese Flavor (cheese Flavor, Mozzarella Cheese [part Skim Low Fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Gluconic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tomato Puree, Garlic Powder, Acetic Acid. Contains Milk.
Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Chile Con Queso Cheese Dip Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Chile Con Queso Cheese Dip Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


