No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Fresh Thyme Market Smoked Gouda Gourmet Popcorn, Smoked Gouda Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OILS), SMOKED GOUDA SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE, GOUDA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES & ENZYMES], SALT, WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILLK, BUTTERMILK (CREAM, SALT), BUTTER, GARLIC POWDER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS).

Check Fresh Thyme Market Smoked Gouda Gourmet Popcorn, Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fresh Thyme Market Smoked Gouda Gourmet Popcorn, Smoked Gouda | Spoonful