Is FRESHLY MADE MINI LASAGNA NOODLES IN A MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE LASAGNA-STYLE PASTA & BEEF, LASAGNA-STYLE PASTA & BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • cow's pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • ground beef

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, DRIED ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN. 100% PURE BEEF: GROUND BEEF. REAL CHEESE: PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check FRESHLY MADE MINI LASAGNA NOODLES IN A MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE LASAGNA-STYLE PASTA & BEEF, LASAGNA-STYLE PASTA & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch