Is Freshness Guaranteed 1/4 Sheet White Cake With Cream Cheese Icing, White With Cream Cheese Icing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • cream salt carab bean gum
  • whey salt
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate curls
  • cream cheese milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WEAT FLOUR MACIN, REDUCED IRON, THAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAN, FOLICACID, CREAM CHEESE MILK, CREAM SALT CARAB BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE (TBHQ), EGG WHITES, MARGARINE (PALMOL, WATER SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO (FOR COLORI PRESERVATIVE CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTAL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR VITAMINA PALMITATE, WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLANDRI, SOYBEAN OIL EGGS, CONTAMS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATEL WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY SALT, DEXTROSE, CRISPED CEREALS WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, MALT FLOUR WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLANDR, SODIUM CAGEINATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RICE FLOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SHELLAC, ASOOPEICADO GUMARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC.

Check Freshness Guaranteed 1/4 Sheet White Cake With Cream Cheese Icing, White With Cream Cheese Icing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast