Is Freshness Guaranteed 8 Pc Boneless Gen Tso Wing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat gluten
  • soy sauce
  • modified wheat starch
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Vegetable Oil (soy Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Hydrogenated Soy Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Modified Cornstarch, Sake (water, Rice, Salt), Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Soy Oil, Dextrose, Chicken Broth (sea Seed Spice, Garlic Powder, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Phosphate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Food Starch-modified, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavors, Disodium Guanylate, Malt Dextrin, Modified Cellulose, Disodium Inosinate), Cooked Chicken, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Wheat, Soy And Sesame

Check Freshness Guaranteed 8 Pc Boneless Gen Tso Wing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Freshness Guaranteed 8 Pc Boneless Gen Tso Wing | Spoonful