Is Freshness Guaranteed Thai Curry Chicken with Jasmine Rice and Mango Salsa, 19 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thai Red Curry Seasoned Chicken: Chicken Thigh Meat, Water, Seasoning (Dried Coconut Milk, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Sugar Contains 2% Or Less Of Lime Juice Concentrate, Chicken Broth, Paprika And Annato Extracts, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Casein, Xanthan Gum), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Jasmine Type Rice: Water, Long Grain Milled Rice (Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Mango Melange: Mango, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Freshness Guaranteed Thai Curry Chicken with Jasmine Rice and Mango Salsa, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Thai Curry Chicken with Jasmine Rice and Mango Salsa, 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go