Is Freshness Guaranteed Thai Curry Chicken with Jasmine Rice and Mango Salsa, 19 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thai Red Curry Seasoned Chicken: Chicken Thigh Meat, Water, Seasoning (Dried Coconut Milk, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Sugar Contains 2% Or Less Of Lime Juice Concentrate, Chicken Broth, Paprika And Annato Extracts, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Casein, Xanthan Gum), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Jasmine Type Rice: Water, Long Grain Milled Rice (Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Mango Melange: Mango, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Freshness Guaranteed Thai Curry Chicken with Jasmine Rice and Mango Salsa, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Thai Curry Chicken with Jasmine Rice and Mango Salsa, 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go