Is Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Mini Cupcakes, 10 oz, 12 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrin

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, RICE FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CARRAGEENAN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Mini Cupcakes, 10 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Mini Cupcakes, 10 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
TenderFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast