Is Freshness Guaranteed Variety Cheesecake, New York Style, Strawberry Swirl, Caramel Turtle, Chocolate Marble, Raspberry Swirl, Fudge Brownie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • lowfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sour cream
  • calcium carrageenan
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, WATER, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA (ALKALIZED), CARAMEL (LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOYBEAN OL, MILK, WALNUTS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RASPBERRIES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM (MLK), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ERYTHORBIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, FD&C BLUE NO 1, FD&C RED NO 40, ACACIA, CARRAGEENAN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN D, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CRUST: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (ALKALIZED), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Variety Cheesecake, New York Style, Strawberry Swirl, Caramel Turtle, Chocolate Marble, Raspberry Swirl, Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast