Is Freshness Guaranteed Variety Cheesecake, New York Style, Strawberry Swirl, Caramel Turtle, Chocolate Marble, Raspberry Swirl, Fudge Brownie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d
- calcium carrageenan
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, WATER, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA (ALKALIZED), CARAMEL (LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOYBEAN OL, MILK, WALNUTS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RASPBERRIES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM (MLK), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ERYTHORBIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, FD&C BLUE NO 1, FD&C RED NO 40, ACACIA, CARRAGEENAN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN D, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CRUST: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (ALKALIZED), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Freshness Guaranteed Variety Cheesecake, New York Style, Strawberry Swirl, Caramel Turtle, Chocolate Marble, Raspberry Swirl, Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Variety Cheesecake, New York Style, Strawberry Swirl, Caramel Turtle, Chocolate Marble, Raspberry Swirl, Fudge Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
About this product
Snack · Slice


